Senate Bill No. 643
[…] (16) "Specialized limousine service" means the transportation of a passenger or passengers between variable points over irregular routes in especially equipped or luxury vehicles, for compensation which is usually determined on a mileage or hourly basis.
§24A-1-3. Exemptions from chapter.
The provisions of this chapter, except where specifically otherwise provided, shall not apply to:
(1) Motor vehicles operated exclusively in the transportation of United States mail or in the transportation of newspapers: Provided, That such vehicles and their operators shall be subject to the safety rules promulgated by the commission;
(2) Motor vehicles owned and operated by the United States of America, the state of West Virginia or any county, municipality or county board of education, urban mass transportation authority established and maintained pursuant to article twenty-seven, chapter eight of this code, or by any department thereof, and any motor vehicles operated under a contract with a county board of education exclusively for the transportation of children to and from school or other legitimate transportation for the schools as the commission may specifically authorize;
(3) Motor vehicles used exclusively in the transportation of agricultural or horticultural products, livestock, poultry and dairy products from the farm or orchard on which they are raised or produced to markets, processing plants, packing houses, canneries, railway shipping points and cold storage plants, and in the transportation of agricultural or horticultural supplies to farms or orchards to be used thereon;
(4) Motor vehicles used exclusively in the transportation of human or animal excreta;
(5) Motor vehicles used exclusively in ambulance service or duly chartered rescue squad service;
(6) Motor vehicles used exclusively for volunteer fire department service;
(7) Motor vehicles used exclusively in the transportation of coal from mining operations to loading facilities for further shipment by rail or water carriers: Provided, That the vehicles and their operators shall be subject to the safety rules promulgated by the commission;